Matter of Novak, 183 A.D.2d 83 | Casetext Search + Citator
[…] In opposition, respondent admits that the crime for which he has been convicted is a “serious crime” as defined by the Judiciary Law. (See, Matter of Martin, 160 A.D.2d 132; Matter of Sparer, 131 A.D.2d 36.) Respondent requests, however, that this Court not impose an interim suspension at this time, as he believes that there exist substantial mitigating factors that will result in a final sanction of public censure. For example, respondent asserts that he reaped no personal benefit from the conduct which formed the basis for his conviction.

Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (f) mandates that, the court suspend an attorney who has been convicted of a “serious crime”, until a final order is issued. Such suspension may be set aside solely upon good cause shown, when it is “consistent with the maintenance of the integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public and the interest of justice”. (Id.) In the matter before us, we do not reach this inquiry, but instead rely upon this Court’s longstanding policy that an attorney who is on probation should not be permitted to practice law.